Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Privacy Policy

Privacy and your personal data

Magnetic is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, our Founding Partners and our members. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your Information (as defined below).

It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, over our Website or in any other way (such as over the telephone or in an email). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at: Director of Communications, Magnetic, 35-38 New Bridge Street, Blackfriars, London EC4V 6BW, United Kingdom

Magnetic is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Act.

What Information do we collect on our Website?

When you visit our Website you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, email address and phone number ("Information"). You may provide us with Information in several ways:
    (a) by supplying us with the Information as listed above, on an individual basis by completing a Contact Us form on our Website, signing up to receive a newsletter or registering for an event; and
    (b) by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.
We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. For details about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy. 

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We use your Information in the following ways: 
    (a) to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or device;
    (b) to notify you about changes to our service;
    (c) to enable entries to our awards and to register you for events;
    (d) to conduct promotions or prize draws that you have entered;
    (e) to contact you with information about our services that we feel may be of interest to you (you can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications by contacting Hello@magnetic.media or following the instructions contained in the communication);

We may pass your Information to third party organisations if are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your consent

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of the Information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website or otherwise notify you to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Where we store your personal data

Data and Information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). You consent to our sending and storing Your Information outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy.

Security

We maintain the highest standards of security, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data during transit to our Website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party sites
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which are linked to ours, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

Cookie Policy

Similar to other websites, the Magnetic Website uses a technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how the Website is used.
Cookies 

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.
Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.
For further details on Cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk where you can find comprehensive information on Cookie restriction and blocking for a wide variety of browsers.

How we use Cookies

We use “analytical” cookies which, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the website are most popular.

This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our website and better serve our users and Founding Partners and members of Magnetic. We do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.

On some of our web pages third parties may also set their own cookies (for example when you click social media sharing buttons or view embedded videos hosted on another website).

Magnetic cannot access the data stored in any such cookies (nor can such third parties access Magnetic’s cookies).

By using our Website, you are deemed to consent to our use of the analytical cookies described above.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies (see below for further details). Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.